Recent Songs on KALX

Thursday, April 27, 2017
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
4:10am Peter Murphy- "Deep Ocean Vast Sea" - Deep (RCA)
4:07am Hami El Khatib- "Mondo and His Makeup" - Savage Times (Innovation Leisure)
4:05am --- "--" - -- (--)
3:54am Bauhaus- "Bauhaus" - Bela Lugoni's Dear (Small Wonder)
3:50am Hot Snakes- "Plenty for All" - Thunder Down Under (Swami Records)
3:48am --- "--" - -- (--)
3:43am Priests- "Appropriate" - Nothing Feels Natural (Sister Polygon)
3:40am Fugazi- "Waiting Room" - 13 Songs (Dischord)
3:36am Jawbox- "Savory" - For Your Own Special Sweetheart (De Soto)
3:32am Pow!- "Castle of Faith" - Crack an Egg (Castle Face)
3:25am Emel Mathlouthi- "Thamlation" - Ensen (Partisan)
3:21am Twin Limb- "Long Shadow" - Haplo (Surtone)
3:18am Pickwick- "Roland" - Can't Talk Medicine (S/R)
3:15am Barewires- "Cheap Perfume" - Cheap Perfume (Southpaw)
3:13am Buttertones- "Sadie's a Sadist" - Gravedigger (Innovative Leisure)
3:10am April March- "Laisse Tomber Le Filles" - April March (Sympathy for the Record Indu)
3:03am CocoRosie- "Japan" - The Adventures of Ghosthorse and stillborn (Touch and Go)
2:58am Diego's Umbrella- "Thrash Mexican Budapest" - Proper Cowboy (Ninth Street Opus)
2:54am Jimmy Cliff- "Guns of Brixton" - Sacred Fire EP (Collective Soul)
2:49am Janka Nabay- "Santa Monica" - Build Music (Liaka Bop)
2:44am Eugene Church- "Mind Your Own Business" - Hipshakers Vol 1 (VampiSoul)
2:42am The What Four- "I'm Gonna Destroy that Boy" - One Kiss Can Lead to another Disc 3 (Rhino)
2:39am Coco Hames- "I Don't Wanna Go" - Coco Hames (Merge)
2:36am Clairy Browne and the Bangin Rockettes- "I'll Be Fine" - Baby Caught the Bus (Vanguard)
2:30am Family Crest- "Brittle Bones" - Headwinds EP (Tender Loving Empire)
2:26am Kristin Hersh- "Banks of the Ohio" - Murder Misery and then Goodnight (4AD)
2:20am Postcards from the Badlands- "Bird Awakens the Mountain" - Postcards from the Badlands (S/R)
2:16am Bobby Bare- "House of the Rising Sun" - Darker the Light (Plowboy)
2:10am Yann Tiersen- "Slippery Stones" - Infinity (Mute)
2:06am Julie Byrne- "I Live Now as a Singer" - Not Even Happiness (Ba Da Bing)
2:02am Anna Ternheim- "The Longer the Waiting" - The Night Visitor (Die Rider)
1:59am Lisa Hannigan- "We the drowned" - At Swim (ATO)
1:50am Moa Holmsten- "Tougher than the Rest" - Bruised Arms and Broken Rhythm (Fill in the Blank)
1:47am Zoe Sky Jordan- "Powerline" - Topiary (S/R)
1:43am Lykke Li- "Just Like a Dream" - I Never Learn (Atlantic)
1:40am aYia- "Water Plant" - Made in Iceland Vol 9 (IMX)
1:34am Hurray for the Riff Raff- "The Navigator" - The Navigator (ATO)
1:31am The Shants- "I'm Not Gonna Waste Another Song On You" - Beautiful Was the Night (S/R)
1:27am Conor Oberst- "Too Late to Fixate" - Salutation (Nonesuch)
1:24am Chuck Ragan- "Nomad By Fate" - Covering Ground (Side One Dummy)
1:18am Sampha- "Blood on Me" - Process (Young Turks)
1:12am Gabriel Garzon Montano- "Fruit Flies" - Jardin (Stones Throw)
1:07am Austra- "Beyond a Mortal" - Future Politics (Domino)
1:02am Robot Koch and Savannah Jo Lack- "ETA Aquarid" - Particle Fields (Trees and Cyborgs)
12:52am Roy Eugene Davis- "Side 1" - How to Experience Your God-Nature Through Meditation
12:50am Here We Go Magic- "Baby Oh Baby"
12:45am Julianna Barwick- "Vow" - The Magic Place
12:40am CoH- "20,000 Lieues" - Vol.
12:37am Allesandro Cortini- "Scotta" - Forse 3
12:33am Loscil- "Dub for Cascadia" - Endless Falls (Kranky)
12:30am Hecks- "Tea" - Hecks (Trouble In Mind)
12:25am Pan Sonic- "Kierto" - Selections From Aaltopiiri
12:21am Hrvatski- "Madrid" - Oiseaux 96-98 (Reckankreuzungsklankewerkzeuge)
12:15am Raymond Scott- "Backwards Overload" - Manhattan Research
12:10am Charles Cohen- "I'll Let the Committee Name it" - Technicolor Hell
12:05am C-Section 8- "Music Box" - Urban Music (Turned word)
Wednesday, April 26, 2017
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:55pm Moon Duo- "White Rose" - Occult Architecture (Sacred Bones)
11:51pm CJ- "--" - -- (--)
11:46pm The Replacements- "Alex Chilton" - Pleased To Meet Me (Sire)
11:42pm Duane Eddy- "Spies (ft. Art Of Noise)" - Duane Eddy (Capitol)
11:38pm TLC- "Hat 2 Da Back" - Hat 2 Da Back (La Face)
11:34pm Umojah- "Somebody" - In This World (S/R)
11:31pm Thievery Corporation- "Thief Rockers" - The Temple Of I & I (ESL)
11:27pm Here Lies Man- "You Ain't Going Nowhere" - Here Lies Man (Riding Easy)
11:23pm CJ- "--" - -- (--)
11:19pm Hank Shizzoe- "32-20 Blues" - Low Budget (Ruf)
11:14pm Guadalcanal Diary- "Fire From Heaven" - Walking In The Shadow Of The Big Man (Hybrid)
11:10pm Faith No More- "Epic" - From Out Of Nowhere (London)
11:04pm Alphabet Soup- "What I Am" - Layin' Low In The Cut (Prawn Song)
11:00pm CJ- "--" - -- (--)
10:57pm Ibibio Sound Machine- "Guide You (Edu Kpeme)" - Uyai (Merge)
10:53pm Giorgio Moroder- "Knights In White Satin" - Knights In White Satin (Repertoire)
10:49pm Gary Wright- "Dream Weaver" - Dream Weaver (Warner Bros.)
10:45pm CJ- "--" - -- (--)
10:38pm SF Jazz Collective- "So What" - Music Of Miles & Original Compositions (SFJazz)
10:33pm Oumou Sangare- "Fadjamou" - Mogoya (No Format!)
10:30pm Vieux Farka Toure- "Nature" - Samba (Six Degrees)
10:30pm Johnny Shines- "Black Panther" - Blues Masters Vol. 7 (Blue Horizon)
10:24pm Ma Rainey- "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Yazoo)
10:17pm CJ- "--" - -- (--)
10:11pm Solomon Burke- "Flesh And Blood" - Don't Give Up On Me (Anti-)
10:07pm Hans Glader- "Between The Sheets" - The Story Of Life (636298)
10:02pm Red Baraat- "Horizon Line" - Bhangra Pirates (Rhyme & Reason)
9:58pm Mr. Bungle- "Ars Moriendi" - California (Warner Bros.)
9:54pm Jesca Hoop- "Animal Kingdom Chaotic" - Memories Are Now (Sub Pop)
9:51pm Petra Haden- "God Only Knows" - God Only Knows (S/R)
9:46pm CJ- "--" - -- (--)
9:41pm New Order- "Ceremony" - Ceremony (Factory)
9:37pm Aerosmith- "No More No More" - Toys In The Attic (Columbia)
9:31pm Superhuman Happiness w/ Sahr Ngaujah, Abena Koomson & Rubblebucket- "ITT (International Thief Thief" - Red Hot + Fela (Knitting Factory)
8:55pm Cornelius Boots- "Heaven and Hell" - Holy Flute (S/R)
8:51pm --
8:46pm Sheng-Xiang and Band- "Textbook" - I-Village (Wind Music)
8:44pm Henry Cowell- "Snows of Fujiyama" - Piano Music (Smithsonian Folkways)
8:42pm Zhen Chen- "Stroll By The Lake" - Ergo (Navona)
8:38pm --
8:35pm Goat- "The Light Within" - Commune (Sub Pop)
8:29pm Juana Molina- "Sin Dones" - Halo (Crammed Discs)
8:25pm Bomba Estereo- "Cosita Rica" - Blow Up (Nacional)
8:19pm Ibibio Sound Machine- "One That Lights Up" - Uyai (Merge Records)

Pages