Recent Songs on KALX

Wednesday, April 26, 2017
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
1:13pm **
1:10pm The Adorables- "Sophia" - The Adorables (Crptogramophone)
1:06pm Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble- "Galactic Emergence" - Find Me Finding You (Drag City)
1:00pm Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra- "Daan Park" - Into Forever (Gondwana)
12:49pm All Them Witches- "Internet" - Sleeping Through the War (New West)
12:46pm **
12:41pm Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever- "Fountain of Good Fortune" - The French Press EP (Sub Pop)
12:38pm Hideout- "Wen the Music Stops" - So Many Hoops, So Little Time (Small Plates)
12:34pm Tiny Legs Tim- "Religions Serve the Devil Well" - Melodium Rag (Sing My Title)
12:30pm La Liberta- "Shine or Rain" - Rising Light (S/R)
12:26pm **- "**"
12:22pm Rana Fahran- "Maste-e-Esgh" - No One Knows About Persian Cats (Milan)
12:18pm Tanika Charles- "Soul Run" - Soul Run (Record Kicks)
12:15pm Hannah Gill & the Hours- "Austin" - The Water EP (Footnote)
12:10pm Lef Vollebekk- "Elegy" - Twin Solitude (Secret City)
12:05pm Kendrick Lamar- "pride." - DAMN. (Top Dawg)
11:59am Delehei- "Aldergen" - Mongol - Soul of the Earth (S/R)
11:55am Van Morrison- "I Shall Sing" - Moondance [Super Deluxe Edition] (Warner Brothers)
11:52am The Crossing- "Caroline Shaw: To the Hands: Prelude (Wordless)" - Seven Responses (Innova)
11:49am Iceland Symphony Orchestra- "Aequora" - Recurrence (Sono Luminus)
11:47am Holly Roadfeldt- "Chopin: Prelude No. 4 in Em: Largo" - The Preludes Project (Ravello)
11:42am Richard Galliano- "A French Touch" - New Jazz Musette (Ponderosa)
11:35am Elton John- "Blues For Baby And Me" - Don't Shoot Me I'm Only The Piano Player (DJM)
11:30am The Kinks- "Misfits" - Misfits (Arista)
11:26am Ray Davies- "Americana" - Americana (Legacy)
11:18am Leo Kottke- "Jack Gets Up" - My Father's Face (Private Music)
11:13am This Mortal Coil- "My Father" - Filigree & Shadow (4AD)
11:09am Bruce Springsteen- "Walk Like a Man" - Tunnel of Love (Columbia)
11:06am The Stanley Brothers- "Dream of a Miner's Child" - An Evening Long Ago (Columbia)
11:03am Townes Van Zandt- "A Song For" - No Deeper Blue (Sugar Hill)
10:53am Rodney Crowell- "Famous Last Words of a Fool in Love" - Tarpaper Sky (New West)
10:50am Johnny 99- "Love is a Word" - Railtown Sessions (Light Organ)
10:47am Merle Haggard- "I Wonder Where to Find You" - Bluegrass Sessions (McCoury Music)
10:43am Old Crow Medicine Show- "Heart Up in the Sky" - Best of... (Nettwerk)
10:38am Steep Ravine- "Out My Window" - Turnin' of the Fall (Stormy Deep)
10:35am Neil Young- "Don't Let It Bring You Down" - After The Gold Rush (Reprise)
10:32am Jim Sullivan- "Highways" - UFO (Light in the Attic)
10:29am Leonard Cohen- "On the Level" - You Want it Darker (Columbia)
10:25am Brian Jonestown Massacre- "Melody's Actual Echo Chamber" - Don't Get Lost (A Recordings)
10:14am Ulrich Schnauss- "On My Own" - a strangely isolated place (Domino)
10:07am Jean-Michel Jarre- "Diva" - Zoolook (Disques Digitales)
10:03am Futique- "Low Down" - Luv Luv (5 Rue Christine)
9:53am Nordic Affect- "Antigravity" - Raindamage (Sono Luminus)
9:50am Capella Closura- "Trio of Ascent" - Exultet Terra (Navona)
9:47am ACME (American Contemporary Music Ensemble)- "Timo Andres: Thrive on Routine: Passocaglia" - Thrive on Routine (Sono Luminus)
9:44am Paul Lansky- "Six Fantasies On A Poem By Thomas Campion: Her Song (1978)" - OHM: The Early Gurus Of Electronic Music (Ellipsis Arts)
9:41am Maryanne Amacher- "Stain The Music Rooms (excerpt)" - Imaginary Landscapes: New Electronic Music (Nonesuch)
9:33am Romanesca- "Biber: Violin Sonata No. 3: (Praeludium)/ Aria e Variatio" - Biber: Violin Sonatas (Harmonia Mundi)
9:25am Latvian Radio Choir. Sigvards Klava, c.- "SIlvestrov: The Lord's Prayer" - On Photography (GB)
9:19am Balanescu Quartet- "The Venetian Beginning" - The Last Days (Argo)
9:16am Susumu Yokota- "Music From The Lake Surface" - Symbol (Skintone)
9:11am Brian Eno- "Julie With ..." - Before and After Science (Editions E.G.)
9:07am Delia Derbyshire Appreciation Society- "Cloudface" - Delia Derbyshire Appreciation Society (Six Degrees)
9:00am GoGo Penguin- "All Res" - Man Made Object (Blue Note)
8:55am Fake Surfers- "Cheap Meat" - Cheap Meat (Sargent House)
8:55am Brian Jonestown Masacre- "Groove Is In The Heart" - Don't Get Lost (A Recordings)
8:50am Mel Brooks- "Love Power" - The Producers OST (RCA)
8:46am Mel Brooks- "Interviewing The Hitlers" - The Producers OST (RCA)
8:41am Weather Report- "Havona" - Heavy Weather (Columbia)
8:33am Femme Deadly Venoms- "Planet Femme" - Planet Femme (s/r)
8:33am Femme Deadly Venoms- "And So It Is" - Planet Femme (s/r)
8:20am Rapture- "Blondie" - Autoamerican (Capitol)
8:16am Grandmaster Flash- "Dreamin" - The Message (Sugar Hill)
7:55am Gary Newman- "Cars" - The BBC Sessions (Fuel 2000)
7:55am Beastie Boys- "Time To Get Ill" - License To Ill (def Jam)
7:52am Beastie Boys- "Slow And Low" - Beastie Boys (Def Jam)
7:49am Beastie Boys- "Brass Monkey" - Beastie Boys (Def Jam)
7:35am United States Marine Band- "Huntingtower Ballad" - Picture Studies (USMB)
7:30am Iceland Symphony Orchestra /niel Bjarnason / Emergence / Black Breathing- "Flow And Fusion" - Recurrece (Sono Luminus)
7:25am Hives- "Had To Say I Told You So" - Veni Vidi Vicious (Sire)
7:20am Dead Milkmen- "Pretty Music For Pretty People" - Pretty Music For Pretty People (s/r)
7:15am Grandaddy- "I Dn't Wanna Live Here Anymore" - Last Place (30th Century)
7:10am Scott Walker- "It's Raining Today" - Scott Three (Fontana)
7:06am Xiu Xiu- "Fabrizio Palumbo" - Dear God I Hate Myself (Kill Rock Stars)
7:00am Girl Talk- "Touch 2 Feel" - Unstopable (Spasticated)
6:57am On Fillmore- "Truta Samba" - Happiness Of Living (Northern Spy)
6:55am Kate Tempest- "Europe Is Lost" - Let Them Eat Chaos (Lex)
6:50am Sleaford Mods- "B.H.S." - English Tapas (Rough Trade)
6:37am Banana- "Banana 2" - Live (Leaving)
6:35am Dead Moon- "D.O.A." - Echoes Of The Past (Sub Pop)
6:31am Art Bears- "Truth" - Songs To Overthrow The Oppressor (Cunelform)
6:28am Your Old Droog- "White Rappers" - Packs (Droog)
6:25am Eldridge Holmes- "Popcorn Children" - New Orleans Funk Vol 4 (Soul Jazz)
6:15am Funkadelic- "Mommy What's A Funkadelic?" - Funkadelic (Westbound)
6:10am Old 97's- "I Don't Wanna Die In This Town" - Graveyard Whistling (ATO)
6:05am Vaselines- "Sex With An X" - Sex With An X (Sub Pop)
6:00am Mamas And The Papas- "Dedicated To The One I love" - Deliver (Dunhill)
5:58am Linda Perhacs- "Parallelograms" - Parallelograms (Kapp Records)
5:52am Blonde Redhead- "Give Give" - 3 o'clock (Ponderosa)
5:49am Marie Schumacher- "Mercy Street" - Island Set Aflame (S/R)
5:45am Scott Seskind- "I Remember" - Sky Girl (Efficient Space)
5:43am The Magnetic Fields- "Andrew in Drag" - Love At the Bottom of the Sea (Merge Records)
5:33am The Specials- "Ghost Town" - The Singles Collection (Chrysalis)
5:30am Tinariwen- "Walla Ila" - Tassili (Anti-)
5:20am Sylvester- "Down, Down, Down" - Down, Down, Down (Fantasy)
5:15am War- "Low Rider" - Greatest Hits, Grooves and Messages (Avenue Records)
5:07am Blood Orange- "The Complete Knock" - Coastal Grooves (Domino)
5:02am Observatory Crest- "Whipped Cream" - Expansion 1992-1993 (Snap Records)
4:53am Once & Future Band- "Hide & Seek" - Once & Future Band (S/R)
4:50am Dorothy Ashby- "Soul Vibrationa" - Afro Harping (Cadet Records)

Pages