Brickbats

KALX logo

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time
8/23/2013
11:52pm Date Palms - "Yuba Source Part II" - The Dusted Sessions (Thrill Jockey)
11:51pm Fat Worm of Error - "Touchless" - Ambivalence and the Beaker (Resipiscent)
11:48pm Taming Power - "18/11/02 I" - Autumn Works 2002 (Early Morning)
11:45pm Lawrence English - "The Hunting Life" - The Peregrine (Experimedia)
11:41pm Biblio - "Sycamore Silhouetting" - Silver Wilkinson (Warp)
11:35pm Rusalnaia - "Shifting Sands" - s/t (Camera Obscura)
11:29pm The Incredible String Band - "The Madhatter's Song" - The 5,000 Spirits, Or the Layers of the Onion (Elektra)
11:27pm Spriguns - "Time Will Pass" - Time Will Pass (Esoteric)
11:24pm Larkin Grimm - "Be My Host" - Parplar (Young God)
11:20pm Samsimar - "Indang Pariman" - V/A Folk and Pop of Sumatra Vol 1 (Sublime Frequencies)
11:13pm Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - "Electricity" - Grows Fins (Rarities and Out takes) (Revenant)
11:08pm Lungfish - "Organ Harvest" - Indivisible (Dischord)
11:03pm Scott Arford - "Blunted Alice" - Zombie Dub (Resipiscent)
11:00pm Queens of the Stone Age - "Medication" - Lullabies to Paralyze (Interscope)
10:51pm Bran...(Pos) - "Sawed Off At Plasticized Forest" - Den of Ordure and Iridescence (Resipiscent)
10:50pm Iron Lung - "Absurdity" - White Glove Test (Prank)
10:49pm Red Krayola - "Words, Worms, Thirst" - s/t (Drag City)
10:45pm David Novick - "Undo the Knot" - s/t (Sunscreen)
10:41pm Ten Foot Polecat - "Someday (Your Pain Is Gonna End)" - Undertow (Hillgrass Bluebilly)
10:30pm Flower Travellin' Band - "Satori V" - Satori (Pheonix)
10:26pm Edmund Welles - "Rabies" - Tooth & Claw (Zeroth Law)
10:22pm Pentangle - "Rain and Snow" - Reflection (Reprise)
10:17pm Fire On Fire - "Sirocco" - The Orchard (Young God)
10:13pm Faust - "No Harm" - So Far (Brain)
10:03pm Arborea - "Arms and Horses" - Red Planet (Strange Attractors)
9:57pm Daniel Bachman - "218 Caledon" - Seven Pines (Tompkins Square)
9:53pm Climax Golden Twins - "Awful Hungry" - Highly Bred and Sweetly Tempered (North East Indie)
9:49pm Sujo - "Mrk 421" - Ondan (Inam)
9:36pm Deep Listening Band w/ Joe McPhee & Randy Raine-Rausch - "Luolong" - Looking Back (ZaDsics)
9:28pm Nels Cline and Gregg Bendian - "Saturn" - Interstellar Space (Atavistic)
9:19pm On - "Oh Run Slowly" - Your Naked Ghost Comes Back at Night (Type)
9:15pm Jenny Hval - "mephisto in the water" - Innocence Is Kinky (Rune Grammofon)
9:10pm Kristine Barrett - "trees (field recording ancient antissa greece)" - The Spirits in My Blood Sing to Me at Night (s/r)
9:06pm Brian Eno - "Spider and I" - Before and After Science (EG)
9:02pm Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - "Brickbats" - Doc At the Radar Station (Virgin)
9:00pm Moonbell - "Nostalgia For The Future" - s/t (Lady)
8/9/2013
11:56pm Brigit St John - "Curl Your Toes" - Ask Me No Questions
11:53pm Brian Eno - "Brutal Ardour" - Discreet Music (Antilles)
11:41pm Myrmyr - "Silver Rooster" - The Amber Sea (Digitalis)
11:40pm Broadcast - "Beautiful Hair" - Berberian Sound Studio (Warp)
11:35pm Goblin - "Suspiria" - Suspiria Soundtrack (Cinevox)
11:30pm Jack O the Clock - "Half Searching, Half There" - All My Friends (S/R)
11:25pm Amon Duul II - "Eye Shaking King" - Yeti (SPV)
11:19pm John Parish - "L'Enfant D'en Haut" - Screenplay (Thrill Jockey)
11:14pm Life Coach - "Fireball" - Alphawaves (Thrill Jockey)
11:10pm Kevin Ayers - "Song From the Bottom of the Well" - Whatevershebringswesing (Water)
11:05pm Amy Blaschke - "So Shadows Never Run" - Desert Varnish (s/r)
11:00pm Zomes - "Silentium" - Time Was (Thrill Jockey)
10:55pm Juliana Barwick - "Cloak" - The Magic Place (Asthmatic Kitty)
10:52pm Mountains - "Identical Ship" - Centralia (Thrill Jockey)
10:44pm James Blackshaw - "Love Is the Plan, the Plan Is Death" - Love Is the Plan, the Plan Is Death (Important)
10:40pm Tangerine Dream - "Circulation of Events" - Atem (Castle)
10:35pm The Only Ones - "Another Girl, Another Planet" - The Peel Sessions (Dutch East India)
10:26pm Metal Rouge - "Ripe Century" - Trails (Emerald Cocoon)
10:21pm Wolf Eyes - "Born Liar" - No Answer: Lower Floors (De Stijl)
10:15pm Moira Scar - "Magician's Rant// Ossuery Querry// Spilt Potion" - Scarred For Life (Resipiscent)
10:14pm Mani Neumeier - "Takaosan" - Sketches (Important)
10:10pm Guru Guru - "Dance of the Flames 1974" - Best of Guru Guru Part 2 (Purple Pyramid)
10:02pm Soft Machine - "Pataphysical Intro/ A concise British Alphabet/ Hibou, Anemone and Bear" - Soft Machine Vol 2 (Water)
9:55pm Gravitar - "Freedom's Just Another Word For Never Getting Paid / 5" - Freedom's Just Another Word For Never Getting Paid (Enterruption)
9:50pm Suzanne Languille & Neel Murgai - "White Rabbit (a reading)" - Wild and Foolish Hearts (Family Vineyard)
9:44pm Melvins - "Revulsion we reach" - Ozma (Boner)
9:40pm Pentagram - "Sign of the Wolf" - Pentagram (Dutch East India)
9:38pm Spriguns - "Devil's Night" - Time Will Pass (Esoteric)
9:34pm Holy Modal Rounders - "Euphoria" - Too Much Fun (Rounder)
9:26pm Diamanda Galas with John Paul Jones - "Skotoseme" - The Sporting Life (Mute)
9:24pm Milk Music - "Crosstown Wanderer" - Cruise Your Illusion (Fat Possum)
9:21pm Survival - "Freedom" - Survival (Thrill Jockey)
9:14pm Date Palms - "Dusted Down" - The Dusted Sessions (Thrill Jockey)
9:07pm Cluster - "Sowiesoso" - Sowiesoso (Water)
9:04pm Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - "Brickbats" - Doc At the Radar Station (Virgin)
7/15/2013
2:56pm The Incredible String Band - "Little Cloud" - The 5,000 Spirits of the Layers of the Onion (Elektra)
2:48pm Alasdair Roberts & Friends - "The Year of the Burning" - A Wonder Working Stone (Drag City)
2:45pm Space Waves - "Bud's Theme" - You Can Ride a Beam of Light Like a Musical Strum (Midwave)
2:40pm Richard Pinhas - "South" - Desolation (Cuneiform)
2:35pm Destruction Unit - "Evil Man" - Void (Jolly Dream)
2:32pm Purling Hiss - "Mercury Retrograde" - Water On Mars (Drag City)
2:24pm Sandy Denny - "Who Knows Where the Time Goes" - BBC Sessions (Strange Fruit)
2:20pm Marielle Jackobson - "Crystal Orchard" - Glass Canyon (Students of Decay)
2:15pm Taming Power - "17/11/02--III" - Autumn Works 2002 (Early Morning)
2:05pm The Strawbs (Dave Cousins) - "Blue Angel" - Halcyon Days (A&M)
1:58pm Rangda - "Bull Lore" - False Flag (Drag City)
1:42pm Davenport - "If You Wanna Work the Dirt" - s/t (s/r)
1:34pm Black Pus - "Fly On the Wall" - All My Relations (Thrill Jockey)
1:31pm Wolf Eyes - "Born Liar" - No Answer: Lower Floors (DeStijl)
1:29pm Rind - "From the Coral" - Exhaust Yourself (Rotted Tooth Recordings)
1:26pm Moira Scar - "Space Time Resonator" - Scarred For Life (Resipiscent)
1:23pm Shep and Me - "Doppleganger" - Cloudy Chowder (Turned Word)
1:19pm Jack o the Clock - "The Pilot" - All My Friends (s/r)
1:14pm Eno and Fripp - "The Heavenly Music Corporation" - No Pussyfooting (Antilles)
1:06pm Laurie Spiegel - "Old Wave" - The Expanding Universe (Unseen Worlds)
1:00pm Date Palms - "Dusted Down" - The Dusted Sessions (Thrill Jockey)
12:55pm Angel In Heavy Syrup - "Water Mind" - III (Alchemy)
12:49pm Amps For Christ - "Blacksmith" - Circuits (Vermiform)
12:41pm Six Ways To Avoid the Evil Eye - "Circuit House Fever" - Six Ways To Avoid the Evil Eye (s/r)
12:36pm Caethua - "The Summer Is Over" - The Summer Is Over Before It's Begun (Turned Word/ Water Wing)
12:28pm Rose Windows - "Native Dreams" - The Sun Dogs (Sub Pop)
12:22pm Mirel Wagner - "No Hands" - s/t (Friendly Fire)
12:19pm Survival - "Triumph of the Good" - Survival (Thrill Jockey)
12:14pm Swans - "I'm Still a Child" - World of Skin (Young God)