Discourse on the 8th & 9th

KALX logo

Modern, avant-garde, esoteric and rare classical. Every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1 am.

Tuesday, April 29, 2014 - 12:00am - 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time
4/15/2014
12:58am Michael Nyman - "Crematorium Conspiracy" - Drowning By Numbers (Virgin)
12:40am Balanescu Quartet - "Robert Moran: Music from the Towers of the Moon" - Byrne / Moran / Lurie / Torke (Argo)
12:22am Lubomyr Melnyk - "Cloud Passade No. 3" - Three Solo Pieces (Unseen Worlds)
12:17am Max Richter - "Sunlight" - Songs from Before (130701)
12:15am Max Richter - "Written on the Sky" - The Blue Notebooks (130701)
12:11am Hildur Gudnadottir - "Overcast" - Without Sinking (Touch)
12:02am Clint Mansell - "Welcome to Lunar Industries" - Moon (Black Gladiator)
4/1/2014
12:45am P.D.Q. Bach - "Concerto for Horn and Hardart" - The Wurst of P.D.Q. Bach (Vanguard)
12:25am P.D.Q. Bach - "Bluegrass Cantata" - Black Forest Bluegrass (Vanguard)
12:03am P.D.Q. Bach - "Oratorio "The Seasonings" S. 1/2 tsp." - The Wurst of P.D.Q. Bach (Vanguard)
3/18/2014
12:56am Kandinsky Trio - "Act II Part 1 (Plague)" - On Light Wings (Omnitone)
12:46am Eleni Karaindrou - "Do Not Kill Your Children" - Medea (ECM)
12:44am String Arcade - "The Legend of Zelda Title Theme" - S/T (Nerdtracks)
12:35am Arvo Pärt - "My Heart's in the Highlands" - Triodion (Hyperion)
12:05am Einojuhani Rautavaara - "Symphony No. 3" - Cantus Arcticus / Piano Concerto / Symphony No. 3 (Naxos)
3/4/2014
12:55pm Robert Ashley - "I Aged, I Didn't Grow Up" - Concrete (Lovely Music, Ltd)
12:31am Valentin Silvestrov - "Postludium" - Metamusik / Postludium (ECM New Series)
12:08am Paul Giger - "Crossing" - Chartres (ECM)
12:03am Hilary Hahn - "Max Richter - Mercy" - In 27 Pieces: The Hilary Hahn Encores (Deutsche Grammophon)
2/18/2014
12:53am Balanescu Quartet / John Lurie - "Stranger Than Paradise" - Byrne / Moran / Lurie / Torke (Argo)
12:41am Vladimir Godar - "Uspovanky" - Mater (ECM New Series)
12:32am Philip Glass - "Religion" - Naqoyqatsi (Sony Classical)
12:28am Eleni Karaindrou - "On the way to exile" - Medea (ECM)
12:03am Paul Giger - "Ignis" - O Ignis (ECM New Series)
2/4/2014
12:45am Max Richter / Vivaldi - "Summer" - The Four Seasons Recomposed (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:34am Max Richter - "The Trees" - The Blue Notebooks (130701)
12:29am Max Richter - "Postcards 2-4" - 24 Postcards in Full Colour (130701)
12:23am Max Richter - "Sunlight" - Songs From Before (130701)
12:18am Max Richter - "Infra 5" - Infra (130701)
12:12am Max Richter - "Europe, After the Rain" - Memoryhouse (130701)
12:02am Max Richter / Vivaldi - "Winter" - The Four Seasons Recomposed (Deutsche Grammophon)
1/21/2014
12:57am Nils Frahm - "Hammers" - Spaces (Erased Tapes)
12:38am Philip Glass - "Movement III" - Symphony No. 9 (Orange Mountain Music)
12:28am Kronos Quartet - "Aheym" - Aheym (Anti)
12:21am Ludovico Einaudi - "Two Trees" - In a Time Lapse (Ponderosa)
12:13am Nicholas Cords - "Passacaglia" - Recursions (In A Circle)
12:03am Nadia Sirota - "In Teaching Others, We Teach Ourselves" - Baroque (New Amsterdam)
12/24/2013
12:55am Antony - "Cut The World" - Cut The World (Secretly Canadian)
12:33am Philip Glass - "The CIVIL warS: Act V -- the Rome Section, prologue" - Glass Box (Nonesuch)
12:20am Rachel's - "Full on Night (Recension mix)" - Full on Night (Quarterstick)
12:04am Michael Nyman - "end of Act 2" - Facing Goya (MN)
12:03am Theresa Wong - "Sad Presentiments, or What Will Come To Pass" - The Unlearning (Tzadik)
12/10/2013
12:52am Stephen Wittington - "Music for Airport Furniture (excerpt)" - Music for Airport Furniture (Cold Blue)
12:38am Richard Wagner - "Act I beginning" - Tristan & Isolde (Seraphim)
12:23am Kronos Quartet - "Tenebre" - Aheym (Anti-)
12:03am Philip Glass - "Movement II" - Symphony No. 9 (Orange Mountain Music)
11/26/2013
12:51am Eugene Ormandy - "Dance Macabre" - Classics From The Crypt (BMG)
12:48am Andres Segovia - "El Canario" - El Canario Platero And I Sonata Romantic (Decca)
12:45am Glenn Gould - "Fugue No. 3" - The Art Of Fugue Bach (Columbia)
12:36am Christa Ludwig & Fritz Wander - "The Drinking Song Of The Sorrow Of The Earth" - Mahler the Songs Of the Earth (Angel)
12:29am Mozart - "Requiem" - Mozart Musical Masterpiece (MMN)
12:12am Igor Stranvinsky - "Dunbarton Oaks" - Ebony Concerto (Deutche Grammonphon)
12:01am George Gershwin - "Concerto In F Allgero" - From Gershwin Time (Sony Classical)
11/12/2013
12:53am Balanescu Quartet - "Lullaby Dream" - Maria T (Mute)
12:28am Gabriel Faure - "Requiem: Introit & Kyrie, Offertoire, Sanctus" - Requiem (Angel)
12:17am Gounod - "Credo" - Saint Cecilia Mass (Angel)
12:05am Hector Berlioz - "Dies Irae" - Requiem (Philips)
10/29/2013
12:53am Iva Bittova - "Fragment VII" - Fragments (ECM)
12:45am Lukas Ligeti - "Pattern Transformation" - Mystery System (Tzadik)
12:41am Mediaeval Baebes - "Beatrice" - Worldes Blysse (Nettwerk)
12:28am Sarah Cahill - "Terry Riley: Be Kind to One Another (rag)" - A Sweeter Music (Other Minds)
12:05am Kim Kashkashian - "Gyorgi Ligeti: Sonata for viola solo" - Music for Viola (ECM New Series)
10/15/2013
12:48am Igor Stravinsky - "Concerto in D" - Orchestral Works (ECM New Series)
12:09am Dmitri Shostakovich - "Symphony No. 5 Mvts. 1-3" - Symphonies Nos. 5 and 9 (Sony Classical)
12:03am Erik Satie - "Trois Gnossiennes" - Piano Music of Erik Satie Volume 1 (Angel)
9/17/2013
12:52am Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra - "Tabula Rasa I Ludus: Con Moto" - Part: Tabula Rasa (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:51am euryphonic - "--" - -- (--)
12:42am Vienna Philharmonic - "Op. 6 iii. Marsch" - Alban Berg: Three Orchestral Pieces Op. 6 Seven Early Songs (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:36am Vienna Philharmonic - "Op. 6 ii. Reigen" - Alban Berg: Three Orchestral Pieces Op. 6 Seven Early Songs (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:31am Vienna Philharmonic - "Op. 6 i. Praludium" - Alban Berg: Three Orchestral Pieces Op. 6 Seven Early Songs (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:30am euryphonic - "--" - -- (--)
12:18am Alfred Schnittke - "(K)ein Sommernachtstraum" - Ritual/(K)ein Sommernachtstraum/Passacaglia/Seid (BIS)
12:11am Peter Broderick - "Stopping On The Broadway Bridge" - Float (Type)
12:08am euryphonic - "--" - -- (--)
12:01am David Arden - "Sequenza IV for Piano" - Luciano Berio: The Complete Works For Solo Piano (New Albion)
8/6/2013
12:55am Michael Nyman - "Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds" - The Essential Michael Nyman Band (Argo)
12:40am Alan Hovhaness - "And God Created Great Whales" - And God Created Great Whales (Delos)
12:33am Stanley Schumacher - "Machine Language" - Experimental Music Lab (Musikmacher Productions)
12:17am Nadia Sirota - "Sleep Variations" - Baroque (New Amsterdam)
12:04am Franz Schubert - "mvt. 2: Andante un poco moto" - String Quartet G major (ECM New Series)
7/23/2013
12:57am Freanch Middle Ages Choir Group - "Lidoz/ Trop Ailonc /Maloiautes" - The French Music of The 13th Century (MHS)
12:54am Georges Pretie The Paris Conservatoire Orchestra - "The Aviary" - Saint-Saens Carnival Of Animals (Angels)
12:51am The Copenhagen Boy's And Men Choir Niels Miller Condudor - "Tristis Estanima ( Motet)" - Masterpieces Of Music Before 1750 The 16th & 17th Centuries (Haydn Society)
12:44am Renee Fleming - "Moon Song (Dvorak)" - Rusalka (London)
12:35am Keith Emerson With The Nice - "Intermezzo "Karella Suite" ( J.Sibelius)" - Keith Emerson With The Nice (Mercury)
12:32am Andre's Segovia - "Sarabanda ( Bach)" - Segovia On Stage (Decca)
12:29am Hilary Hahn & Hauschka - "Draw A Map" - Silfra (Deutsche Grammophone)
12:01am Amadeus Quartett - "String Quartet No.9" - Ludwig Van Beethoven String Quartets (Deutsche Grammophone)
7/9/2013
12:53am Hildur Gudnadottir - "Unveiled" - Without Sinking (Touch)
12:46am Sally Potter, Fred Frith - "Run" - Yes (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:39am Jo Hisaishi - "Ta-Ta-Ri-Gami" - Princess Mononoke Symphonic Suite (Studio Ghibli)
12:36am Jurgen Knieper - "The Scarlet Letter: Titelmusik" - Wim Wenders' Film Music (Milan)
12:29am Clint Mansell - "Welcome to Lunar Industries" - Moon (Black)
12:14am Gavin Bryars - "Alaric I or II" - After the Requiem (ECM New Series)
12:03am Nadia Sirota - "Tooth and Nail" - Baroque (New Amsterdam)
6/11/2013
12:55am David Motion and Sally Potter - "Ice" - Orlando (Varese Sarabande)
12:40am Hilliard Ensemble - "Tomas Luis de Victoria - Libera me Domine" - Music of Victoria and Palestrina (ECM New Series)
12:32am Clint Mansell - "A Family Affair / Becoming..." - Stoker (Milan)
12:27am Zbigniew Preisner - "Fashion Show" - Trois Coleurs: Red (Virgin)
12:10am Alan Hovhaness - "Mysterious Mountain Symphony No 2" - And God Created Great Whales (Delos)