Carnacki

KALX logo

Scandinavian folk classical ghost stories and cod surrealism. All Current music.

Friday, June 22, 2012 - 9:00pm - 11:59pm Sunday, August 24, 2014 - 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time
7/15/2014
11:57pm Ben Frost - "Flex" - A U R O R A (Mute)
11:55pm mic break - -
11:52pm Jonathan Coleclough and Andrew Liles - "Sideburn" - Burn (S/R)
11:41pm Angakkut - "The Telltale Moozadell" - Unshaped Unspoken (Intenda)
11:38pm Diane Cluck - "Why Feel Alone?" - Boneset (Important)
11:32pm Connect_icut - "74 Guitars" - Small Town By The Sea (Aagoo)
11:27pm Hiss Tracts - "Slowed Rugs" - Shortwave Nights (Constellation)
11:23pm mic break - -
11:18pm Byeong Woo Lee - "In Praise of the Han River" - The Host (Milan)
11:14pm Nurse With Wound and Graham Bowers - "ExcitoToxicity" - ExcitoToxicity (Red Wharf)
11:11pm Yann Tiersen - "infinity" - Infinity (Mute)
11:03pm Jo Quail - "Jhanoem the Witch" - Caldera (S/R)
10:58pm mic break - -
10:55pm Last Few Days - "Solemn Warnings" - Too Much Is Not Enough (Touch)
10:49pm Asmus Tietchens - "Studie fuer Cemhalo und Zither" - Formen Letzter Hausmusik (United Dairies)
10:45pm Nels Cline Singers - "Canales' Cabeza" - Macroscope (Mack Avenue)
10:42pm Pang - "So It Goes" - Young Professionals (Grazer)
10:38pm mic break - -
10:35pm Daydreamer - "High Road" - Camus (Time Released Sound)
10:32pm Noveller - "Redgrave" - Wolf (FTAM)
10:27pm Sit Kitty Sit - "Whimper" - Everlasting Fire (S/R)
10:24pm Kristin Hersh - "Fly" - I Saved Latin! A Tribute To Wes Anderson (American Laundromat)
10:19pm Paul Roland - "Kali" - Bates Motel (69 Watt)
10:15pm mic break - -
10:12pm Mica Levi - "Creation" - Under The Skin (Milan)
10:07pm EMA - "Cthulu" - The Future's Void (Matador)
10:04pm O-Type - "Bellyup" - Darling (Milvia Son)
10:02pm Ninewood - "New Can Of Ice" - New Can Of Ice (Vaccination)
9:56pm Ramona The Pest - "Wait for the Rain" - Contrary Sanctuary (Pestilent)
9:53pm mic break - -
9:50pm Carla Bozulich - "One Hard Man" - Boy (Constellation)
9:39pm Swans - "Kirsten Supine" - To Be Kind (Young Gods)
9:34pm Rabbit Rabbit - "The Curious One" - Volume 1 (S/R)
9:29pm Noe Venable - "Sorrow's Ending" - Cascadia (S/R)
9:25pm mic break - -
9:15pm Bruce Anderson - "Dispassion (excerpt)" - Dispassion (Petit Mal Music)
9:09pm Current 93 - "I Could Not Shift the Shadow" - I Am The Last Of All The Field That Fell (Spheres)
9:03pm Julia Vorontsova - "Grandfather" - Our Garden Circle (Foxglove)
6/7/2014
11:12am Sarah Neufeld - "Hero Brother" - Hero Brother (Constellation)
11:08am Dog Faced Hermans - "From The Top Of The Mountain" - Mental Blocks For All Ages (Project A-Bomb)
11:01am Dog Faced Hermans - "Fortune" - Mental Blocks for All Ages (Project A-Bomb)
6/3/2014
11:57pm Amiina - "Skakka" - Animamina (Worker's Institute)
11:54pm mic break - -
11:50pm Rudy Vallee - "Brother, Can You Spare A Dime" - "Brother, Can You Spare A Dime?" Day (Dime)
11:45pm O-Type - "People Got Rights" - Darling (Milvia Son)
11:40pm Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans - "The Dark Room" - Enemy (Milan)
11:36pm In Gowan Ring - "Limpid Brook" - Full Flower Moon (Lune Musick)
11:33pm Father Murphy - "Jesus" - Jesus (Madcap)
11:28pm Morton Subotnick - "Touch (excerpt)" - Touch / Jacob's Room (Wergo)
11:23pm mic break - -
11:19pm Seitz vs. Gendreau - "Chorus After Rains" - S/T (Misanthropic Agenda)
11:13pm Illusion of Safety - "Ready to Give Up" - Surrender (No Part Of It)
11:06pm Mary Gauthier - "Last of the Hobo Kings" - Live at Blue Rock (In The Black)
11:01pm Gui Jian - "Nothing To My Name" - The Long March Has Begun To Rock'n'Roll Along the Road (CRC)
10:55pm Chumbawamba - "Tiananmen Square" - Slap! (Agit-Prop)
10:48pm mic break - -
10:40pm Charles Cohen - "Club Revival Performance" - A Retrospective (Morphine)
10:37pm Nurse With Wound - "Antacid Cocamotive 93" - Three Minute Symphony (Xtract)
10:33pm Spettro Family - "Hotel del Salto" - split 7" (Black Horizons)
10:28pm Roy Montgomery - "Suzanne Said" - 324 E. 13th Street #7 (Yellow Electric)
10:26pm Diane Cluck - "Why Feel Alone?" - Boneset (Important)
10:21pm mic break - -
10:17pm Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - "Rains Thru the Roof at the Grande Ballroom" - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything (Constellation)
10:08pm Circle and Mamiffer - "Kaksonen 1" - Enharmonic Intervals (for Paschen Organ) (Sige)
10:03pm Yasmine Hamdam - "Hai" - Only Lovers Left Alive (ATP)
9:59pm Ryu Sakamoto - "Sukiyaki" - The Double (Milan)
9:52pm Mica Levi - "Alien Loop" - Under The Skin (Milan)
9:47pm mic break - -
9:43pm Blue Willa - "Eyes Attention" - S/T (Trovarobato)
9:40pm EMA - "Satellites" - The Future's Void (Matador)
9:35pm David Lynch - "And Light Shines" - Todo Muere Volume 4 (Sacred Bones)
9:30pm Mary Hopkins - "Those Were The Days" - Those Were The Days (Apple)
9:20pm Swans - "Kirsten Supine" - To Be Kind (Young God)
9:18pm mic break - -
9:15pm Vincent Courtois - "Ernest's Song" - Ernest & Celestine (Milan)
9:12pm Tele Novella - "Stephanie Says" - I Saved Latin!: A Tribute To Wes Anderson (American Laundromat)
9:07pm OU - "Tutti in Fila" - Pisces Crisis (Spoot)
9:03pm Chumbawamba - "Always Tell the Voter What the Voter Wants to Hear" - Never Mind The Ballots (Agit-Prop)
4/17/2014
2:56pm Spirits of the Red City - "Halfway Poem" - Jula (Collectible)
2:52pm mic break - -
2:50pm String Arcade - "Scurcy Scallywags Theme" - S/T (Nerdtracks)
2:49pm Amy Denio - "Exposure to the Infinite" - Prodigal Light (Spoot)
2:44pm Dom La Nena - "Con Toda Palabra" - Golondrina (Six Degrees)
2:40pm Death and Vanille - "Ghosts in the Machine" - EP (Hands in the Dark)
2:36pm mic break - -
2:32pm Barren Harvest - "The Bleeding" - S/T (Handmade Birds)
2:26pm Bird Radio - "Who Killed Cock Robin?" - The Boy and the Audience (Cherry Red)
2:22pm Grouper - "Being Her Shadow" - The Man Who Died In His Boat (Kranky)
2:18pm Pantaleimon - "Diamond River Run" - The Butterfly Ate the Pearl (Grass Girl Music)
2:15pm People's Bizarre - "Tiny Trio" - S/T (Bellowhead)
2:10pm mic break - -
1:56pm Fall of Efrafa - "For El Ahrairah to Cry" - Elil (Symphony of Destruction / Sound Devastation)
1:52pm Anne-James Chaton & Andy Moor - "Derniere Minute" - Transfer (unsounds)
1:47pm House of Cosy Cushions - "Mountain" - Spell (Outcast Cats)
1:42pm Marissa Nadler - "Dead City Emily" - July (Sacred Bones)
1:37pm mic break - -
1:33pm Sons of Noel and Adrian - "Jellyfish Bloom" - Knots (KF)
1:28pm Mary Gauthier - "Sugar Cane" - Live at Blue Rock (In The Black)
1:25pm Brigitte Fontaine - "Il Pleut" - Est... Folle (Superior Viaduct)
1:17pm Marielle Jakobsons - "Dusty Trails" - Glass Canyon (Students of Decay)