Majority Whip

KALX logo

"Radio has helped to make people fixated on one particular kind of a sound and one particular kind of a style. And, a lot of people today, since music education is virtually nonexistent in public schools, they don't even know what they've been missing in terms of music from other cultures, music from America from other periods, (and) different styles. You may not like it all, but if you don't even know that it exists, how are you going to make up your mind?" - Frank Zappa

trini@berkeley.edu

Tuesday, May 13, 2014 - 6:00pm - 9:00pm Tuesday, April 1, 2014 - 3:00pm - 7:00pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time
4/22/2014
8:55pm The Bad Plus - "Introduction" - THe Rite of Spring (Sony)
8:50pm Nico - "Frozen Warnings" - The Marble Index (Elektra)
8:46pm Sinead O'Connor - "Red Football" - Universal Mother (Chrysalis)
8:43pm Mary Margaret O'Hara - "My Friends Have" - Miss America (EMI)
8:38pm Krzysztof Komeda - "Both Over Rooftops" - Dance of the Vampires (Bronze Rat Records)
8:33pm Caetano Veloso - "Funk Melodico" - Abracaco (Nonesuch)
8:29pm DRMS - "Alchemy Echo" - American 707 (S/R)
8:26pm The Funkees - "Dancin Time" - Nigeria 70 (Strut/Comet)
8:22pm Hokis Pokis - "Keep on Rollin" - The Magic of (Luv N Haight)
8:17pm Nobody - "Green Means" - Soulmates (Ubiquity)
8:13pm Devo - "Bottled Up" - Hardcore V. 2 (Rykodisc)
8:10pm Obituary - "Splattered" - World Demise (Roadrunner)
8:07pm Humble Pie - "One Eyed Trouser Snake Rumba" - S/T (A & M)
8:04pm Syd Arthur - "Night Shaped Light" - On and On (Harvest)
7:58pm Squeeze - "Is that Love?" - East Side Story (A & M)
7:55pm Laurel Aitken with the Skatalites - "Sunshine" - The Legendary Godfather of Ska, Volume 3 (United Artists)
7:52pm Glen Campbell - "Wichita Lineman" - Wichita Lineman (Capitol)
7:50pm Jack Nitzsche - "Sleeping Daughter" - Three Piece Suite (Reprise)
7:47pm John Coltrane - "Trane's Solo Blues" - Lush Life (Prestige)
7:42pm Charles Mingus - "BS II" - Mingus Mingus Mingus (Impulse)
7:33pm Alan D. Oldham - "Miss Sublimissima/La Cosa Nostra" - Engine Float Reactor (Generator)
7:27pm Harry Nilsson - "Are You Sleeping" - THe Point (RCA Victor)
7:24pm Clive Revill - "You've Got to Pick a Pocket or Two (Lionel Bert)" - Oliver OST (RCA Victor)
7:19pm Jimmy Noone/May Alix V - "Love Me or Leave Me" - Oh Sister (Columbia)
7:16pm Allen Case/Roger White - "Fidgety Feet" - Oh, Kay (Gershwin) (Columbia)
7:11pm Null and Void - "Dogs of Christ" - Happiness and Contempt (MAO)
7:08pm Cremator - "Ringmaster" - Clear Air Turbulence (Series Aphonos)
7:05pm House of Cosy Cushions - "Black Bat Dance" - Spell (Outcast Cats)
7:01pm Gary Numan - "War Songs" - I, Assassin (Atco)
6:57pm Trin Tran - "Eyes the Size" - Far Reaches (Castle Face)
6:48pm Remy Ongala and Orchestre Super Matimila - "Pamella" - Songs for the Poor man (Real World Records)
6:44pm Ibibio Sound Machine - "Let's Damce (Yak Inek Unek)" - S/T (Soundway)
6:40pm Susheela Raman - "Queen Between" - Musiques Actualles (Harmonia Mundi)
6:33pm Odyssey the Band - "Woman Coming" - Back in Time (Pi)
6:29pm Pixies - "Magdalene 310" - Indie Candy (S/R)
6:26pm Nine Nine Nine - "Let's Face It" - High Energy (PVC)
6:23pm Alan Price - "O Lucky Man" - O Lucky Man OST (Warner Bros)
6:20pm Black Angel - "Born Under A Bad SIgn" - Pleasure Dome (S/R)
6:11pm Oh Astro - "Itch Box" - Champions of Wonder (Illegal Art)
6:08pm Wlisps - "Bioluminscent Violents" - Plurals (Impko)
6:05pm Niellerade Fallibilisthorstar - "Staggvarp" - Halrum (SNSE)
6:00pm Panther God - "Samson" - Golden Changes (Outside)
4/15/2014
8:53pm Moths and Locusts - "Theme from the Zombie Ants" - Mission Collapse in the Twin Sun Megaverse (Noisemayhemagony)
8:50pm Ornette Coleman - "Hauser and O'Brien/Bugpowder" - Naked Lunch Soundtrack (Milan)
8:48pm New Age Steppers - "Mandarin" - Massive Hits Volume 1 (On-U Sound)
8:45pm New Jersey Laptop Orchestra - "Stay Awake" - The Willingness to be Touched (Terra Nova)
8:42pm Damaged Bug - "Eggs at Night" - Hubba Bubba (Castle Face)
8:35pm Coathangers - "Smother" - Suck My Shirt (Suicide Squeeze)
8:31pm New York Dolls - "Jet Boy" - S/T (Mercury)
8:29pm New York Loose - "Monolith Kids" - Loosen Up! (Flipside)
8:26pm Dry Heeves - "Curly Headed Mermaid" - Boogie Till Ya Puke (S/R)
8:23pm Insect Surfers - "Sea Scorpion" - Infra Green (Marlin)
8:20pm Ron Nagle - "61 Clay" - Bad Rice (Warner Bros.)
8:15pm Oliver Nelson - "Dumpy Mama" - Skull Session (Flying Dutchman)
8:10pm Conlon Nancarrow - "Study No. 20" - Complete Studies for Player Piano (Arch)
8:05pm Hilllary Herndon - "Fernande Dercruck's Sonata for Violin and Piano, 1943, 1. Tres Modere, Expressif" - La Viola (MSR Classics)
8:01pm Roumi Petrova - "Monk and His Servant" - Enchanted Rhythms, Cello Music from Bulgaria (MSR)
7:55pm Radiohead - "Knives Out" - Amnesiac (Capitol)
7:51pm Ohio Players - "Runnin from the Devil" - Fire (Mercury)
7:47pm Dave Edmunds - "Readers Wives" - Tracks on Wax (Swan Song)
7:44pm Tonio K - "One Big (Happy) Family" - Amerika (Arista/Profile)
7:41pm Barclay James Harvest - "Polk Street Rag" - Octoberon (MCA)
7:38pm Bessie Smith - "Dyin' By the Hour" - The Empress (Columbia)
7:33pm Stefan Wesolowski - "Ostinato" - Liebestod (Important)
7:30pm Residents - "Amber" - Commercial Album (Ralh)
7:27pm Nearly God - "Bubbles" - S/T (Island)
7:24pm Ohmega Watts - "Elementary" - Pieces of a Dream (Mellow Orange)
7:21pm Chimurenga Renaissance - "The BAD is so Good" - Rize Vadzimu Rize (Brick Lane)
7:13pm Guess Who - "Undun" - The Best of the Guess Who (RCA)
7:10pm Rafter - "Christina 1981" - It's Reggae (Asthmatic Kitty)
7:05pm Tones on Tail - "Twist" - The Album Pop (PVC)
7:02pm Colin Newman - "Truculent Yet" - Not To (4AD)
6:58pm Wazmo Nariz - "Luncheonette Lovers" - Things Aren't Right (Illegal Art)
6:55pm Yoga - "Wagion" - Megafauna (Holy Mountain)
6:52pm Laurie Spiegel - "Appalachian Grove 1" - New Music for Electronic and Recorded Media (Arch)
6:49pm The Recendents - "Bon Appetit" - Nato (Habada)
6:44pm Nice Nice - "Double Head" - Extra Wow (Warp)
6:39pm DRMS - "Alchemy" - American 707 (S/R)
6:32pm Najma - "Neend Koyi" - Qareeb (Shanachie)
6:28pm Dudu Tassa and the Kuwaitis - "Dalina" - S/T (Rock Paper Scissors)
6:24pm Bindrakhia - "Geetan Da Guidasta" - Immortal Bhangra (Dynamite Productions)
6:20pm Adnan Joubran - "Beat The Dream" - Musiques Actualles (Harmonia Mundi)
6:14pm Truckstop Honeymoon - "Running Like a Child" - The Madness of Happiness (Squirrel)
6:10pm Randy Newman - "Ghosts" - Born Again (Warner Bros.)
6:07pm Kris Kristofferson - "Stoney Cold Ground" - Ned Kelly OST (United Artists)
6:02pm Steve Gunn and Mike Gangloff - "Out Canning Factory Roar" - Melodies for a Savage Fix (Imprec)
4/8/2014
8:55pm Romanowski - "Ghost Rider (La Chi Chi Remix)" - The Return of Steady Rocking Romanowski and Friends (Trouser Trout)
8:51pm Motherhead Bug - "Pinola" - Zambodia (Pow Wow)
8:48pm Moondog - "Imagine" - Moondog II (Columbia)
8:46pm Henry Mancini - "March of the Cue Balls" - Mr. Lucky OST (RCA Victor)
8:44pm Mucca Pazza - "Touch the Police" - Safety Fifth (Electric Cowbell)
8:41pm Abe Ellstein Orchestra - "Die Goldene Khasene" - Music from the Yiddish Radio Project (Shanachie)
8:38pm Fanfare Zambaleta - "Zv'jezda Tjera Mjeseca" - S/T (S/R)
8:30pm New Order - "Ultraviolence" - Power Corruption & Lies (Factory)
8:27pm My Favorite - "Badge" - Joan of Arc Awaiting Trial (Double Agent)
8:24pm Bile Sister - "Wasted Crochet (ft. Stacey Sproule & Natural Thirst)" - Faucet (Healing Power)
8:20pm Supreme Cuts - "Faded" - Divine Ecstasy (Dovecote)
8:14pm Idris Muhammed - "Boogie to the Top" - One with a Star (Kudu)
8:10pm The Brothers Johnson - "Thunder Thumbs and Lightnin' Licks" - Look out for #1 (A & M)
8:05pm Maurice Brown - "Misunderstood Pt. 2" - Mobetta (Brown)